Lux Bakery
Pastry · Brooklyn
Sobre Lux Bakery
Welcome to Lux Bakery, a hidden gem in Brooklyn's Bay Ridge neighborhood. Located just a stone's throw from bustling Brooklyn Chinatown, our bakery offers exceptional quality and value at an unbeatable price point. Our freshly baked bread, snacks, and pastries are always warm and crispy, accompanied...
Welcome to Lux Bakery, a hidden gem in Brooklyn's Bay Ridge neighborhood. Located just a stone's throw from bustling Brooklyn Chinatown, our bakery offers exceptional quality and value at an unbeatable price point. Our freshly baked bread, snacks, and pastries are always warm and crispy, accompanied by delicious drinks that cater to various tastes. We're particularly proud of our signature hot dog buns and lemon iced tea, which have become fan favorites among locals. In a clean and beautiful space adorned with plants, you can enjoy your food in comfort on one of our cozy tables or take it to-go. Our friendly staff, led by the efficient no-nonsense ladies who run the bakery, ensure that service is always fast and attentive. Whether you're grabbing a quick snack or meeting up with friends, Lux Bakery is the perfect spot for anyone looking for delicious eats at affordable prices.
Què diuen els clients de Lux Bakery
Lux Bakery is a neighborhood favorite in Bay Ridge, known for its fresh, tasty, and affordable Cantonese-style baked goods like roast pork buns and almond cheese buns. Customers praise the fast, efficient service and the clean, welcoming atmosphere. Some note inconsistent quality recently.
Plats populars
Ideal per a
Tip: Great low-cost spot to grab snacks or lunch before hopping on the train. They take Apple Pay and credit cards.
Services
Què veure a prop
Dades de Wikidata
Explora els voltants de Lux Bakery
Lux Bakery es troba a Brooklyn, envoltat de llocs d'interès cultural i històric. Aquests són alguns dels punts més destacats als voltants.
Patrimoni Històric
- Bay Ridge Reformed Church (A 989m) — historic church in Brooklyn, New York, USA Lugar inscrito en el Registro Nacional de Lugares Históricos
Edificis Religiosos
- basílica de Nuestra Señora del Perpetuo Socorro (A 855m) — church in Brooklyn, New York City
- Bay Ridge United Church (A 934m) — church building in Brooklyn, United States of America
Parcs i Jardins
- John Allen Payne Playground (A 553m) — park in Brooklyn, NYC
- Payne Park (A 558m) — park in the United States of America
- Leif Ericson Park And Square (A 605m) — park in Kings County, New York, United States of America
- Quaker Parrot Park at the Dust Bowl (A 917m) — park in Kings County, New York, United States of America
- Owls Head Park (A 928m) — park in Kings County, New York, United States of America
Dades de Wikidata
Preguntes freqüents sobre Lux Bakery
Opinions de Lux Bakery Brooklyn
A hidden gem in Bay Ridge! A stone's throw away from the bustling Brooklyn Chinatown, this bakery brings the quality and value you'd expect if it were competing with six other bakeries right next door. As soon as you walk in, you'll be greeted with the smell of fresh milk bread. The staff is kind and patient. The selection may not be as wide as some other bakeries, but don't sleep on what they do offer! Don't skip the roast pork bun ($1.75)! $5 minimum for card payment; get an extra bun— it's worth it.
💛The best hot dogs bun around 💛 I love to get their lemon iced tea. perfectly refreshing and not too sweet. Always clean, beautiful space with plants, clean tables and seats to enjoy your food. The lady behind the counter is very nice and helpful too. 💛
takeAway fast food Cantonese bakery 🧁
A hidden gem in Bay Ridge! A stone's throw away from the bustling Brooklyn Chinatown, this bakery brings the quality and value you'd expect if it were competing with six other bakeries right next door. As soon as you walk in, you'll be greeted with the smell of fresh milk bread. The staff is kind and patient. The selection may not be as wide as some other bakeries, but don't sleep on what they do offer! Don't skip the roast pork bun ($1.75)! $5 minimum for card payment; get an extra bun— it's worth it.
💛The best hot dogs bun around 💛 I love to get their lemon iced tea. perfectly refreshing and not too sweet. Always clean, beautiful space with plants, clean tables and seats to enjoy your food. The lady behind the counter is very nice and helpful too. 💛
takeAway fast food Cantonese bakery 🧁
Friendly staff delicious food!
I've been coming here since I was in middle school, and it's still one of my favorite low cost spots to grab snacks or lunch before I run on too the train or get home.
Delicious almond cheese buns, nice service, great prices. Cute bakery
It is good, the post office clerk’s like the food.
Khalid Cantonese style pastries like roast pork buns. I’m glad there are in the neighborhood
Best bakery in the bay ridge area period.The price is really good for the quality of bread and coffee
Too bad they don't have more seating, otherwise great place. ❤️
I loved their baked goods! The best in Alpine City
Very basic little chinese bakery. The no-nonsense ladies who run it are efficient, and get people served faster than you can say rice roll. Speaking of, love their rice rolls. 5 stars for service, prices, and tasty cheap food
The bread and snacks were nice and fresh. They were still warm when I bought them. They were crispy and delicious. The drinks were yummy as well. It was not too sweet. The prices are okay for being away from 8th Avenue. It is a wonderful bakery especially if you do not want to go to eight avenue. This bakery wasn’t crowded and it was a pleasant place to get some chinese baked goods. Would definitely come back.
Love this neighborhood spot! 🥰
It is good, the post office clerk’s like the food.
Very basic little chinese bakery. The no-nonsense ladies who run it are efficient, and get people served faster than you can say rice roll. Speaking of, love their rice rolls. 5 stars for service, prices, and tasty cheap food
Too bad they don't have more seating, otherwise great place. ❤️
Delicious almond cheese buns, nice service, great prices. Cute bakery
I've been coming here since I was in middle school, and it's still one of my favorite low cost spots to grab snacks or lunch before I run on too the train or get home.
Khalid Cantonese style pastries like roast pork buns. I’m glad there are in the neighborhood
I loved their baked goods! The best in Alpine City
Best bakery in the bay ridge area period.The price is really good for the quality of bread and coffee
The bread and snacks were nice and fresh. They were still warm when I bought them. They were crispy and delicious. The drinks were yummy as well. It was not too sweet. The prices are okay for being away from 8th Avenue. It is a wonderful bakery especially if you do not want to go to eight avenue. This bakery wasn’t crowded and it was a pleasant place to get some chinese baked goods. Would definitely come back.
Delicious bread, good prices, good service.
Nice friendly service and great coffee.
Delicious bread, good prices, good service.
Nice friendly service and great coffee.
Delicious And fresh Dim Sum take out at reasonable price. No Dumplings, but all the other standards, buns, fresh 'crepe noodles', lo mai gai, etc. Fresh, high quality and authentic.
Excellent food and speedy service. Very good prices and nice variety of savory and sweet Chinese breads, rice rolls, bao buns, egg tarts etc. I usually get the ham and cheese bread and anything with coconut. They take Apple Pay and credit cards. It’s helpful if you know what you want before you get to the head of the line which moves quickly.
Excellent food and speedy service. Very good prices and nice variety of savory and sweet Chinese breads, rice rolls, bao buns, egg tarts etc. I usually get the ham and cheese bread and anything with coconut. They take Apple Pay and credit cards. It’s helpful if you know what you want before you get to the head of the line which moves quickly.
Delicious And fresh Dim Sum take out at reasonable price. No Dumplings, but all the other standards, buns, fresh 'crepe noodles', lo mai gai, etc. Fresh, high quality and authentic.
Cute little spot on bay ridge I ran into while I was coming home. So wanted to see what they have . Not much option for me, but I did buy 3 pieces of their soft cake . I tried the chocolate one & it was yum. Not much sweet & I appreciated it. I also have asked my son how was the cakes & he said it was great . Service was good , place looked clean.
Cute little spot on bay ridge I ran into while I was coming home. So wanted to see what they have . Not much option for me, but I did buy 3 pieces of their soft cake . I tried the chocolate one & it was yum. Not much sweet & I appreciated it. I also have asked my son how was the cakes & he said it was great . Service was good , place looked clean.
I like the taste of their breads and cakes but don’t like their services. The lady who has Cantonese accent is kinda rude. She didn’t look at my eyes when she was taking my order. Her eyes always see who’s in the back of the queue not who’s in front of her. She also has no patience and tries to rush things up. She does sound like yelling at customers. She treats customers like those who owe her money. So ridiculous! Be aware of her work ethics, guys!
I like the taste of their breads and cakes but don’t like their services. The lady who has Cantonese accent is kinda rude. She didn’t look at my eyes when she was taking my order. Her eyes always see who’s in the back of the queue not who’s in front of her. She also has no patience and tries to rush things up. She does sound like yelling at customers. She treats customers like those who owe her money. So ridiculous! Be aware of her work ethics, guys!
I used to come here multiple times. Unfortunately recently the quality have changed. The bakery goods looks smaller with the increase price. The pork bun, what a disappointment. I do not know what is in the bun. I had two of those and it got me so nauseous and tired. Don't think I will return
I used to come here multiple times. Unfortunately recently the quality have changed. The bakery goods looks smaller with the increase price. The pork bun, what a disappointment. I do not know what is in the bun. I had two of those and it got me so nauseous and tired. Don't think I will return
Inicia sessió per deixar una ressenya
Inicia sessióElimina anuncis i gestiona el menú
Explora la teva zona
Bayridge Turkish Cafe
Hemo's Spot 5
Take Away & Cafe
Al-Aqsa Bakery & Restaurant
City League
Yemen Unity Restaurant
Uncle Taher Restaurant
Taste of China
Cream Coffee Shop
Brooklyn Kabab
Galeria
No hi ha fotos disponibles
Les fotos apareixeran aquí quan se sincronitzin des de Google Places
Informació sobre Lux Bakery
Com arribar
6816 4th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Destacats
Serveis
Opcions de Menjador
Informació del Restaurant
Comoditats
El Barri
Ubicació
6816 4th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11220
📍 Explorar el Barri
Esdeveniments Propers
Barclays Center Tours
30 d'ag.. 2026, 12:00
Barclays Center
BrownstoneJAZZ SUNDAY AFTER BRUNCH TRIO
30 d'ag.. 2026, 16:00
BrownstoneJAZZ
Kaiju Big Battel: Game Show Show 2
30 d'ag.. 2026, 18:00
The Bell House
BrownstoneJAZZ SUNDAY AFTER BRUNCH TRIO
30 d'ag.. 2026, 18:00
BrownstoneJAZZ
park in Brooklyn, NYC
park in the United States of America
park in Kings County, New York, United States of America
church in Brooklyn, New York City
park in Kings County, New York, United States of America
park in Kings County, New York, United States of America
church building in Brooklyn, United States of America
historic church in Brooklyn, New York, USA
Jocs
🎮 Guanya Punts Mentre Explores!
Juga a Find Me i canvia punts per descomptes a Lux Bakery i altres restaurants
Guanya Punts a Lux Bakery!
Juga a Find Me i canvia recompenses aquí
Guanya punts extra i canvia'ls per recompenses de Lux Bakery
🏆 Recompenses de Lux Bakery
Descompte 10%
A Lux Bakery
Aperitiu Gratis
A la teva propera visita
Taula VIP
Experiència premium
per canviar recompenses i guanyar punts
📋 Com funcionen les recompenses?
Juga a Find Me
Cada 100 punts de score = 1 punt de recompensa
Acumula Punts
Els workers obtenen 2x punts per partida
Canvia Recompenses
Descomptes, menjar gratis i experiències VIP
És teu? Reclama'l GRATIS!
Elimina anuncis i gestiona el menú